[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I configure group policy to allow domain admins to unlock pcs without logging the user out?

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

We're using Server 2003 on our domain controller and have a mix of XP and W2K workstations.  How can I configure group policy to allow domain admins to unlock pcs without logging the user out?  I'm assuming this is done through group policy, so please correct me if I'm wrong.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Burkl44
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LanBuddha earned 332 total points
ID: 18045985
I don't believe this can be done. Only one person can be logged on interactive to a workstation at a time.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:killbrad
killbrad earned 332 total points
ID: 18046004
This is not possible.

If you were running XP OUTSIDE of a domain environment, enabling Fast User Switching does what you want..  
However, in a domain Fast User Switching can't be turned on.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 336 total points
ID: 18046021
As said above, in the default Windows Lock, you cannot unlock the user's session without terminating said session.

There are third party programs you could purchase and install that will allow you to do this through their lock (lock my pc, etc.)

Or you could remove locking all together.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Burkl44
ID: 18046031
I did this at my last company so maybe I'm not explaining it well.  I just want to be able to unlock a locked machine so that the user is still logged on.  Basically overriding the lock.  You hit ctrl-alt-del, input your admin info and it's as if the user unlocked it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burkl44
ID: 18046052
Maybe they did have a 3rd party program.  I'll check with the admins at my old company to see what they used.  I assumed it was a group policy option.

Thanks greatly for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burkl44
ID: 18046148
I'm going to split the points since all 3 of you provided beneficial information.  I hope this is fair for everyone.
0