Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT: restore folder

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Experts,

I have an emergency. We have a shared folder on our server and only a few selected are allowed to alter/delete on that drive. Someone deleted a full folder and from my understanding, when that happens it is not stored in the recycling bin on the server. Is it stored anywhere else? a temp file, recycler anything? I know what most people think now "just get it from the back-up". We recently revamped our backup system and the admin set the backup to replace every day and there has been a few days between the deletion and the discovery so the backup was replaced with the current situation.

Please, if anyone know a way to get this back I would greatly appreciate the help.

Thank you,
Zac
0
Comment
Question by:sacul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18045953
As a rule items deleted from a network shared drive are "gone", unlike a local drive which sends to the recycle bin. As you suggested the normal solution is to restore from back up.
You could try some of the file recovery tools such as:
http://www.runtime.org/
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
The first will allow you to try to recover. If you find them, purchase a license to restore them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonskaggs
jasonskaggs earned 1000 total points
ID: 18045972
You may want to look into this as well, saves me alot of time with restores and the users can do it themselves
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_use_the_shadow_copy_client.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 18053371
Hello,

Thanks for the help. I currently have the utility running trying to recover the folder. I did however implement shadow copy so hopefully that will help from now on.

Thank you,
Zac
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18053399
Thanks sacul.
The recover tools work well. The sooner you use them the better, before the files are over-written.
Shadow copy works great. Good idea. Suppose it doesn't help if not enabled. :-) But an excellent option for the future.
Cheers,
--Rob
0