Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete a View

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view that I am trying to delete but I get the pop-up "Cannot delete active window".  Tried fixup, reindexing, rebooting. Nothing worked so far. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18047164
It may be the default view. If it is, you probably ca not delete it.

Make sure that the view is not open anywhere and no users are accesing it.

You really should do this via a template and not have to work with the orignal DB.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 18047667
Agreed.  The database is open somewhere.  If this is a local application, then make sure you don't have it open in the client, and that the icon is de-selected.  Sometimes, I have to remove the icon from the workspace in order to free it up.

If it's on the server, then you can throw a template replica, delete the view in the template, and replace the design on the server, or let the server designer replace it for you at midnight (when there are less chances of people having the application open).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18056017
If you're still having issues with this, try Ytria.com>> Scanez tool  (Fabulous)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18168051
I did the template replica solution. Worked great. I should have thought of that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18170237
Cool, glad it worked for you.
0