Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS issue w/ SBS Server

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys, need a little help w/ a DNS issue with a new install of a SBS server.  When I change the DNS server for my client computers as well as my server, I am unable to browse the web.  I believe I have DNS setup correctly on my server.  I have tried restarting the DNS service w/o any luck.  I did have this error in the DNS event viewer:

The DNS server list of restricted interfaces does not contain a valid IP address for the server computer. The DNS server will use all IP interfaces on the machine.

I'm not sure what to do with that or if it is the cause of my problem.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18046413
Hey guys, I managed to fix my problem, but I still needs some help.  Basically I looked at a working DNS server and compared that w/ my problem DNS server until I found some differences.  After doing go I noticed that the problem server only had itself for the Root Hints, while my other DNS server had several things.  I updated the problem server w/ the Root Hints from the working server and that fixed my problem.

This left me w/ several questions.  One, the two servers are on two different ISPs.  Does this matter and how/should I update the Root Hints?  Also, I'm not sure what exactly are Root Hints and why I had to go through this process of updating them as I've never had to do that before on a server installation.  If anyone could shed some light on this subject, I'd be happy to reward full points.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18051736
"When I change the DNS server for my client computers as well as my server"

Your client computers should be using DHCP.  DNS is installed and setup completely and correctly by the SBS Installer.  It is not required for you to do anything to DNS.  Did you setup up anything manually, or did you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard from the Server Management Console?

The root hints are the root dns servers of the internet.  Your SBS builds its own lookup tables for for domain names as you use them.  If it does not contain an entry for a domain you need it looks them up using the root hints.  You do have the option of inserting your ISP's dns servers in the DNS Forwarders section, but this information is requested during the CEICW setup.

If your server did not contain the root hints, chances are you have something else wrong as well that you haven't noticed.  Look at the server's application and system event logs.  Are there a whole bunch of errors concerning not being able to apply group policy or bind to active directory?  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18056259
How about posting a complete IPCONFIG /ALL so that we can analyze your situation for you.  

And, as manicsquirrel suggested, you don't do thist stuff manually with SBS.  You should ONLY configure DNS with the CEICW.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18076618
Sorry about the slow response time.  I've been out of town for a few days.  

I have the clients configured w/ static IP addresses, all in the range, 192.168.15.x.  The server's IP address is 192.168.15.200 & the router's IP is 192.168.15.1.  The IP configuration for a client would look something like this:

192.168.15.101
255.255.255.0
192.168.15.1

192.168.15.200

I was also under the impression that DNS came properly setup w/ SBS server.  I've installed several servers before and never had to make these manual configurations.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18084491
It really would be helpful if you'd post the COMPLETE IPCONFIG /ALL as requested.

To do this, open a command prompt and enter IPCONFIG /ALL.  Then, right click on the title bar of that window to access edit > select all, then hit the ENTER key to copy.  You can paste to notepad and edit if you like...

While there is nothing in an IPCONFIG /ALL that would compromise the security of your network (this is the most often requested output in any support forum), there may be items which would provide your identity and therefore compromise your privacy if that is of concern.

Therefore, if you feel that it's necessary, you can modify the domain name, but please only modify anything that is identifiable to something generic.  Such as changing TechSoEasy.local to MyCompany.local.  If you have any public IP addresses, please just replace the last two octets with ***.***, and some people do not like to have the MAC (Physical) address shown... if you like, just modify he last few sections of these to **-**-**.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18084671
Very well.....here is the info you asked for from the server.  Also, I was connected remotely while doing the ipconfig/all.

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : computerName
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domainName.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domainName.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.109
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-F6-23-34
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.200
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.200
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18084770
Well, the first thing that I see is that you're missing your WINS IP.  Please add 192.168.11.200 to the Advanced Settings > WINS of your NIC.

Then, you must run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Then, you should be running DHCP from your SBS and all clients should be getting their network settings from the SBS's DHCP service since DHCP is much more than just IP address assignment.  I can assure you that if you do that, you will not have to mess with DNS again.

If DHCP is currently enabled on your router, please disable it and follow the instructions at the bottom of http://sbsurl.com/dhcp to get it going on the SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0