Solved

Outlook and word slow to attach files from desktop and other locations

Posted on 2006-11-30
28
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-29
In outlook  and word when users are trying to add an attachment  to  an email from desktop the program freezes,then  after a considerable amount of time the attachment appears. When the attachment  is finally added the new message is minimized automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:edensandavant
  • 13
  • 12
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18046717
Hello.  This could be network related.  Is your network typically slow, or reasonably fast?  Are there mapped drives for the user that are no longer in use?  Delete them if there are.

Also, how large are the files that are being attached?  Try a small test word doc and see if the response is the same.  You could also try to upload this test file from different places (C: drive, a mapped network drive) and see if the response is the same.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18047014
Have you run a virus scan and/or installed any service packs or updates?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 18050450
normally when you attach files to an email outlook will try to serach for all possible connected Drives for you to choose. In that case if some of the mapped drives are no longer exist or the remote side is not online, the "search" will take a longer time. so what you can do is to reduce the number of mapped drives or to disconnect those that is not in use/not functioning.

I also found that if the drive is mapped to another PC, not a server, the serching time will also take a bit longer than usual.

Other possibilities are, network connection, and DNS problems.

try using a switch other other than a hub can help improving this situation. Problemed DNS server can cause some delay on resolving hostname as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18055897
W_H

The updates for the users were done locally. I disconnected all mapped drives and still it took a long time to attach from desktop, word, and my computer comes up with the flashlight, searching. it  also freezes and when you try to end the program it never ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18055915
cogitate4u
 I have ran the virus scan and nothing was found. The only updates were from  the Microsoft update page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18055953
If you're working locally with no mapped drives, maybe it is a hard drive issue.  Check the hard drive with the windows utilities like scan disk and defrag it too.  Maybe it's a response time issue with the disk drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18056072
Rob132332

This issue occurs on more than one user on the network. What do you suggest to try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18056100
Rob132332

The network is resonably fast. The drives are all in use and the files are not large at all. I tried  to attach a blank word document just as a test and still it took a long time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18058021
Hi again - it's interesting that the network is speedy and the size of the file doesn't matter.  Do you get the same result (slow response) if you insert the attachment by dragging and dropping the file into the open email window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18068463
Rob132332

I don't get the same result if I Insert attachment by dragging and dropping.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18071628
Three more ideas:
Is Outlook 2003 set up to use Cached Mode?  
And, try to clear your temp folders, and history, and see if the traditional attaching method that you indicated is slow becomes faster.  
Also, what antivirus software are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18071707
Rob132332

We are on an exchange server, Cached mode  with Mcafee for antivirus.  We have tried clearing the temp foldersand history but, still no difference.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18071726
My guess is that it's your antivirus software.  Could you try disabling it and see what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18071817
Rob132332

I disabled it and I got no difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 18073499
I am thinking of the network equipments of your exchange server at the moment if there is nothing to do with Client side as you got the same result no matter what you ahve done on both application and client side.

troubleshooting:

first directly connect a PC/laptop to the netowrk switch which the Exchange server is connecting to to check if its the same or not.

Probably its the same in your case, then try using different switch/cables, swap around to see if theres any differences.

If it still got problems I suggest to try to add another network card on your exchange server and see how it goes with the new connection.

If the problem still occurs, then it migh thave some problem on the exchange database mdb. try to do a defrag after a full backup.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18073693
Some users have this symptom, and some don't?  Maybe it is a profile issue?  Have you tried to re-create a user's profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18077270
Rob132332

Some users  have this and some don't. I recreated my profile and still no change. I disconnected myself from the network, restarted my and tried an attachment from desktop,  it attached instantly so it's safe to say it is not the network or the exchange server, right.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18093479
I'm still thinking on this one.  Have you solved it yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18093974
Rob132332


This is still an ongoing problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18095726
I sent this off to a friend who may be able to help.  I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18096188
Rob132332

I really appreciate that.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 400 total points
ID: 18140052
I found a similar question with a few ideas we have not tried yet.  Take a look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_22093367.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18140054
The ideas are emptying the OLK folder, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18149710
Rob132332

I tried empting the  temporary internet folder and the user was able to attach from all locations. I then tried the same for myself and am still unable to attach from desktop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18149833
Ok, just to clarify, did you delete the Outlook.ost file?  Also, I understand that you cleared the Temp Internet Files, but did you delete all files in the user's OLK folder?  Those two specific items are different than emptying the temporary internet folder.  Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edensandavant
ID: 18169763
Rob132332

I deleted the outlook.ost file,  i cleared the temp internet files and i also deleted the olk folder.  The other user that i did this for was able to attach, but i am still unable to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18174179
Well, at least we got one to work!  

After trying all of the suggestions above, and knowing that one user's issues have been solved, I'd suggest re-installing Outlook to see if that resolves the issue on your pc.  Let me know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18184803
Hi - Thanks for the points and the grade!
0