Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BRINGING NEW DHCP SERVER ONLINE

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
well, i found one more thing that's unique about sbs....im trying to go into A.D. and authorize my new dhcp server, but there's no option for that in SBS.

dhcp was originally set up on our pix firewall, which i don't like, so i've assigned this job to a new server that i've built, set scope, and got ready to go. everythings good and tested on a different lan, however, to bring it online, it needs to be authorized through Active Directory. This is what i've done in the past with 2003. Now I'm working with SBS which is slightly different in this sense.

I'm assuming i have to re-run one of those wizards...?
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonfranklin
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanKoster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18051643
I thought you authorize the server via the DHCP management, not Active Directory.  

But why wouldn't you let SBS do the DHCP functions?  If you run the Connect to the Internet Wizard, it should take care of all that for you.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18051745
Yes, let SBS handle DHCP.  If your aren't, then you probably only have one network card in your SBS as well.  Throw another one in: one card to your ISP and one card to your local network.  Run the CEICW and SBS will take care of itself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18051749
SBS DHCP works fine under a 1 NIC config as well.  I personally only use 1 NIC for the rare instances that I'm not installing ISA.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18051776
Of course you are correct Dan.  It just happens to be my personal preference.  It feels more structured to me that way.  I can also rationalize many reasons why a person should only use two NICs and not one but its just based on personal fancy :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 18054262
I had to add the dhcp snap in and do it. the option just isnt there under the dhcp window where i created the scope. hmm wierd. thanks for the help though.
0