Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Scanjet XPA and how does it works

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
14,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey, I was just going through my equipment in office.

I have found one piece, called as HP Scanjet XPA Model No. X7671B.

I dont know what is that piece and how does it works...

Any suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshgwalani
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 200 total points
ID: 18046213
Kamleshgwalani,

The piece you found is a transparency adaptor for a HP Scanjet scanner. This would attach to the scanner and allow scanning of slides and negatives.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=nps05272&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

What I don't know, based on the part number and description, is which Scanjet this was made for - typically each of these will fit only a couple of models within a model family.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 200 total points
ID: 18138047
This will work, and I know because I have one, in the HP Scanjet 5470 C, though they say it can be used in 4400 and 5400 Series of HP !

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18179360
Any thing new ?

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18421355
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split between lherrou and mcp_jon

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18426092
No objection !

Best Regards
0