[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Set Up a Basic Network?

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear network experts,

I need to have a few computers to share the data and Internet
connectivity.

How do I do it if I have:
- Mac computer & 2 Windows laptops
- Cable modem
- Wireless Airport router (only Mac can use it)

It is a simple network just to store my data at one place (under
100GB), back it up and access remotely from outside of the office area.

Please advice!
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Vadymus
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Trilotech
Trilotech earned 80 total points
ID: 18048016
Are you wanting to set this up wireless?

If so, you need wireless capability on all, 802.11a/b/g compatible. Then a compatible wireless access point/router (Linksys, Netgear, etc..) to plug into your cable modem and allow all your computers to share the internet.

Then you would need to set up a shared folder on one of the machines for the others to access.

Is this the kind of information you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadymus
ID: 18048884
Yes, that information. Still some gaps to fill in:

- I want to get a bigger hard-drive to store shared data and have it always available for other computers. Should I get a small server for that? If so, what kind is a good one for up to 150GB of storage?

- I want to access shared files from outside of the 'office'. Should I use PCAnywhere or VPN? Or your suggestion...

- What programs should this server have installed?

This questions are important for now. If you can suggest, I'd be very grateful.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shamim316 earned 120 total points
ID: 18050920
- I want to get a bigger hard-drive to store shared data and have it always available for other computers. Should I get a small server for that? If so, what kind is a good one for up to 150GB of storage?
=> You can add 150GB hard disk as an additional drive to a MAC OSX server which can be accessed by both Windows and Mac machines without any problems.
(http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/)


- I want to access shared files from outside of the 'office'. Should I use PCAnywhere or VPN? Or your suggestion...
=> VPN would be cheaper as several VPN clients are free. VPN would also give users familiar look of the office desktop.


- What programs should this server have installed?
=> Server OS, backup software (ideally set to do incremental backup everyday and full backup on weekend)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadymus
ID: 18086092
Dear experts,
If I decide to get a new server (for VPN, backup, file sharing) as a future investment, would you be able to let me know what specs I should be looking for? What are some server examples for my case?
0