Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec Pre-Commands

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I wonder if anyone can tell me if there is a pre command and tell me what it is for scanning the slots on a media libary.

Sometimes when inserting tapes into the robotic libary we forget to scan the tapes and the backup job does not run.
0
Comment
Question by:Headmasters
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
limeyrat earned 375 total points
ID: 18048949
It looks like there is a command line option -o80 -ai: that will auto inventory all slots. I think the command would be

bemcmd -o80 -ai:

You probably need to specify the server, too. I had to change to the folder first as well, here is my batch file which ran a preset job "full_NSM":

C:
CD \PROGRA~1\VERITAS\BACKUP~1\NT
bemcmd -c\\servername -o1 -j"full_NSM"

You should be able to pull this up in the help file under command line applet. You may need to make a batch file and call that using the pre-command. This is what I do, then check the box to prevent the backup job running if the pre-job command is not successful.

So your command would be
bemcmd -o80 -ai:
if it was running on the local server or
bemcmd -c\\servername -o80 -ai:
if it was running on a remote server 'servername'

Hope this gets you going,
Martin
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18052651
Just to add you cannot use bemcmd as a pre/post job so you have to use the windows scheduler for it instead, see the warning at http://support.veritas.com/docs/259939 
0