Solved

Flicering Monitor

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Flikering monitor.
PC is Emachine. Power supply went out and did som bizarre behavior before being diagnosed. A new video card was installed. No help

Changed monitors...no help. Different cable to monitor also.
I am stumped.

Please help.
cadoblis10@bellsouth.net
0
Comment
Question by:Carole01
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 18049359
PSU may have damaged the motherboard with transient power surges. The replacement of PSU, video card, monitor, and monitor cable reduce this to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18051727
Did you try changing the Refresh Rate?

Does the monitor do it on another system?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18051732
>> Does the monitor do it on another system?

Never mind. Just noticed you tried a different monitor.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 18053177
any monitor will seem to flicker when the refresh rate os lower than 70 or 80 Hz, but this  seems related to power, i would get a reliable Power Supply and that should take care of some of it at least, then try to change the refresh rate.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carole01
ID: 18053383
Thank you for your help.

I have not tried ghanging the refresh rate , What woud you suggest I change it to?
I bought a new power supply. It had 240 and I replaced it with a new  300 PSU.

There were times when it appeared that a thin layer of water was sliding down the screen. Ive seen screesavers like this but more intense.

Her monitor flickers. When I had it at my house with my monitor it did the water slide look. I messed around with a lot of computers. Never saw this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18058704
>> What woud you suggest I change it to?

That depends on what the monitor will handle, but 75MHz is usually a safe bet.

0