Solved

want to stop all downloading from the internet,

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a 10 system computer lap with kids, and do not want ANYONE to download ANYTHING.  is there a free way to do this, or some cheap way?  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 18046329
You can use the program Netlimiter to limit the speed of downloading in particular programs (e.g. bittorrent, emule, ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 18046341
what exactly does it do
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 18046352
Here is the link http://www.netlimiter.com/.

there is written:
>>statistical tool
>>This feature lets you to track your internet traffic history since you've installed NetLimiter 2.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 18046382
I'm using only Netlimiter. You can limit the traffic on particular TCP port (upload or download)

Netlimiter 2 could possibly deserve to your purposes.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itcs-css
ID: 18047159
You may need to be more specific in your terms here...

1. disable the network connections (no downloading)
2. disable all incoming network connections (no downloading)

Do you want the kids to be able to see the internet?  Do you want the kids to be able to see webpages?  All webpages "download" to the browser to be able to be read.

If you don't want the kids to be able to download anything permamently, then use any of the LiveCD OS's floating around, PCLinux is one of my favorites but there are others.  They basically run off a CD and the kids can do NOTHING to the OS or the system, all the system is stored in RAM and goes POOF when the machine is rebooted.

For commercial products, McAfee has good internet controls on what can come through the system.  There are controls built into most browsers on this issue, but they can be gotten around by savvy kids.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:guardsman85
ID: 18049487
If you are using Internet Explorer and you are simply wanting to prevent files from being downloaded, then you can do the following:

Open Internet Explorer

Click Tools >> Internet Options >> Security tab >> Custom Level button

Scroll down to where it says "Downloads" and select the Disable radio button for downloading files.

Hit the appropriate OK buttons.

Note:  You will have to be logged on with administrative rights to make these changes.

-Owen
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 18053199
did that, this is doen not stop it all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 18053273
What types of objects would you like to prevent your kids to download? Video, music, images, programs, ...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 18077784
all of the abouve would be cool
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xRalf earned 125 total points
ID: 18078181
You can use this software to monitor what pages are your kids viewing and then forbid undesired pages. http://www.controlkids.com/features.html

If you don't want them to download via other programs (DC++, bittorent, etc.), you can block particular ports in firewall.
0