Solved

Configuring SCSI Disk

Posted on 2006-11-30
21
744 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Gigabyte motherboard 875KNXP Ultra with installed SCSI controller. I had a Sea Gate LW ST373307 SCSI hard disk installed on it. My WIndows XP Professional crashed and even after many attempts I was not able to restore it. Therefore I decided to go for a fresh reinstallation. To save data and have a back up for the future I purchased a SCSI SeaGate LW ST3146807 disk. I attached this new hard disk to the SCSI cable. However now the computer does not read from the SCSI hard disks. I detached the new SCSI hard disk  from the computer leaving only the old SCSI hard disk but now the computer does not even read  from it the original SCSI hard disk. I read the Cheetah instalation but do not really understand it. I am deeply worried as to what I have done. This computer is the server.

SALEM582
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 18046730
You need to make sure the SCSI ID's are set correctly.

0,1,3,ETC.

Device ID 7 is usually the controller.

When the system boots ,the SCSI controller will look for the SCSI ID's and configure them .

Depending upon the SCSI controller ,you can do a CTL A or CTL M which will take you into the SCSI utility.

From there you can see which devices are attached and run diagnostics on any suspect device.

Make sure your termination is in place and at the end of the cable.

If the SCSI BIOS can't see the device,then you won't be able to fix anything until this is done.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18046760
SCSI ID's are set by jumpers on the SCSI devices.

So you need to look at the manual and configure them correctly.

You can't have two number 2 or any conflicting numbers.

Device 0 is usually the boot device and that is how the controller looks to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18047720
To be more precise the motherboard is Gigabyte GA-8KNXP-Ultra. It has an integrated Adaptec Ultra 320 SCSI controller.
As said previously the SCSI Bios cannot see the SCSI drives even with the original configuration .i.e only one SCSI hard drive. Why is it not reading the original configuration now. This configuration worked for three years but when I added a new SCSI drive it malfunctioned.I do not know about termination and jumpers in SCSI drives.
 How do I fix the SCSI Bios. When I press S6 Windows installs the driver from the floppy drive but then later says  installation cannot go on as no hard drive detected.
I do not know and how to run CTL a or CTL M.  

SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18048121
This mother board has dual bios technology. If this can help? But is there corruption of the bios or not? or just of SCSI Bios? Or if there is some other problem?

SALEM586
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18048166
As mentioned you are going to have to set the termination and SCSI ID.

I would get the manual for the old drive from the seagate site, check the jumpers, and set the new drive with the same settings.

You will need to do this for yourself, since we can not see the old jumper settings.

It is possible ( but not probable ) that there is damage to the SCSI controller, so if all else fails, you may need to disable the one you have and buy a new SCSI controller.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18048186
It is also possible that your old hard drive has completely died, which is why you can not access it any longer.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18048638
 Specially to SysExpert:
I have the manual in front of me but I cannot understand it fully. Very few people install scsi hard drives so it is comparatively more difficult to get technical support.I only know how to set jumpers on IDE Drives not on SCSI Drives. Could you please tell me how to set jumpers & explain what is termination means in SCSI  and how to do it. I tried to set a jumper on the new SCSI hard drive like they do on the IDE drive  but it did not work.
Both of the SCSI drives are not being detected so there is more chance of the SCSI controller being damaged than of the SCSI hard drives. I just simply plugged the new SCSI hard drive into the bus/cable and all this happened.
Do you advise me to use dual bio technology of this motherboard to revert to its old bios settings provided you confirm that the motherboard will stay functional.

SALEM586
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18048967
First you need to get hold of he old manual for your previous SCSI drive, so that you can see how it was set up on the old jumpers.

Then just set up your new one the same way.

Since they are both Seagate, this should be relatively easy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18049269
I did set up the new hard disk according to as the old hard disk was originally set up but it was not discernable. The scsi bios scans and then says time out. It is frustrating & disapointing to buy an expensive SCSI hard disk and then mess things up instead of making conditions better. On the morn I shall try to bring some body more technical than myself to look at it and hope for the best and be prepared for the worst.

SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18049489
Also of note is that the main bios is giving checksome error.

SDALEM586
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18049604
There is a IDE Hard Disk installed that is being recognised by Windows but what would I want with an IDE when I have two SCSI hard drives

SALEM586
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcadwell
ID: 18050455
Double check you haven't plugged the cable in upside down. Easy to do with some cable's that aren't keyed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18050767
CTL A or CTL M means ,as the SCSI BIOS screen appears you would hold down the control key on the keyboard plus the A ( or M) key at the same time.
At the bottom of the screen there is usually a reminder stating so, as the computer boots.

Make sure the power cables are good going to the drive.
I have had flakey connectors cause issues.
Are you sure the drives are spinning up?

As for the jumpers on the drives themselves,if you have no jumpers on the front installed and no jumpers on the back installed either,these should be set for factory default (SCSI ID 0) (Jumperblocks J6 and J5)

Do not touch the jumpers on top of the drive PCB.(J2)there should be no jumpers installed there either.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18050984
Also a checksum error may mean you have a bad CMOS battery or other issues.

Have you tried to reset the BIOS using the jumper ?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18051554
A BIOS checksum error is not a good thing,


You are going to have to try and reset the CMOS manually.

Either by the jumper as suggested or remove the battery for 10 minutes and short the leads that the battery was attached to (+ to -)

If you are still getting checksum errors ,the MOBO has probably gone bad and will need replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18053946
[After getting physical help]Attaching the scsci cable at a different connector to the motherboard or the scsi  hard disk  has made the original disk visible in the scsi bios but when I run the windows set up after running F6 no scsi drive is detected. Now there is no cmos checksum error also. There is a terminator at the end of the cable

salem586
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18054166
Did you supply the driver on diskette for your SCSI card using F6 ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18054196
It is also posible that the drive has died already. It will still be detected by the SCSI BIOS  even if the data is not available since the interface does not check to see if data is actually available at the BIOS level.

Try it with the new drive.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18055351
I have installed 2scsi drives in my system but the first drive is detected after given F6 and the particular driver and it came to an installation sequence but the second drive i was unable to made it detected to the system I have place a jumper on the backof the second scsi drive on the pin 1 J6 but it did not prompt to detect as before, My concerend issuse is regarding both the drives available for me during installation session. might be there is a cable  fault or it could be a jumper setting problem . any help regarding my issue is highly appreciable
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18060392
Today after changing the scsi cable woh! both the scsi hard drives became visible and functional and the speed of the system increased. No body from Experts Exchange advised me to do this but they increased my knowlede of SCSI and led collaterally in making this decision. Now I understand how to install jumpers on scsi drives according to their make and know what is scsi ID andwhat is termination.
 However I had to reinstall windows because after taking unsolicted advise from the internet I ran fixmbr command from the Windows Console to fix and boot Windows.It destroyed all my partitions making the hard disks to show only one partition and to loose data. So I would advise never to run this command unless you are a computer genius. I further advise to have a back up because it is my experience that windows XP is quite unstable and freaky in nature and can give unexpected errors at any time.

SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18060408
On this motherboard the command is CTL G not CTL A or CTL M.
SALEM586
0