Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logon script per user

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello I have a company that uses the main logon script, but I hace a group of uses that need a specific mapping to a server on the netowrk. What I would like to do is create a group and put them in that group, and then give everyone in that group a mapping to the location, I still want them to use the main logon script how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18046473
Not to "pass the buck", but there is a similar discussion here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_22077607.html
outlining how you can add commands to filter by groups.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 18046576
This example may help,

Example of VBScript - Mapping a network drive based on the group Example of batch file - make a network drive The logon script maps only some network drives ...
http://www.chicagotech.net/logonscript.htm 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18053812
Kixtart is one my facorite scripting solutions.  

You can use the following:

If in group ("groupname")
Use X: \\server\share
end if

you can call the kixtart script from the main logon script and only users in that group will get the drive mapped.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18133367
Thanks zenworksb,
--Rob
0