Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 closing unexpectedly and more

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
5,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of the many pcs in our office that has downloaded IE7 is having some issues. When browsing online, IE will close unexpectedly sometimes, and every single time it's closed, whether on purpose or not, it gives me the standard Windows error message that there was "a problem with the program and it had to close" with the option to report the error to Microsoft. None of the other pcs that are using IE7 have had this problem, and it just started with the update to 7. IE6 worked perfectly. I assumed it was a bad DL from Microsoft, and reinstalled it, but that effort yielded the same results. I can't find anything online about that problem being a known issue, and I was wondering if anyone else has run into that problem and can give me a hand.
0
Comment
Question by:SysAdmin06
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18046410
Greetings, SysAdmin06 !

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926449
Browser stability issues may occur when one or more of the following conditions are true:
•    There is an issue with add-ons
•    There are damaged or corrupted files
•    There are configuration issues

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:score_under
ID: 18048040
I found this on one computer a while ago: there is probably a malfunctioning toolbar installed on it. If you can't get it to work, I highly reccomend FireFox 2 ( http://getfirefox.com ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin06
ID: 18054781
Thanks to both of you for posting. Turns out it was an add-on that was killing IE. I've yet to narrow it down, since I don't want to occupy the users computer that long during work hours, so I'm going to stay after next week when everyone's gone and go through them to determine which one it is. Score under, you don't know how many times I've tried to get everyone in the office to use Firefox. I'm currently using ( and will ONLY use ) Firefox 2, but it seems people are too stuck in their ways to change :P

Thanks again
0