[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Winfaxing from an WinXp Professional Machine with Service Pack 2 installed

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am having a major issue with Service Pack 2 being installed on my machine.  The firewall will not allow any communication with the winfax server.  Does anybody have a work around that works.  It is frustrating to get a program up and running and not be able to use it because of this issue.  Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hpfam
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 18050228
A partial answer to your question is here (sorry for long link, I just did a Google Groups search on WinFax ip ports:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.win2000.networking/browse_thread/thread/5ed9b0fed3dc80cd/10cda0fcf14f5db9?lnk=st&q=winfax+ip+ports&rnum=1&hl=en#10cda0fcf14f5db9

Anyway, it looks like because Winfax uses DCOM, any kind of router or firewall between the server and workstation will cause it to not work.  If you are on a broadband internet connection behind a NAT router, you've already got pretty good protection from intrusion, just not unauthorized outbound traffic.

I'll presume that you've determined that the firewall is the issue by disabling it and testing.  What if you try a different firewall (ZoneAlarm, Sygate, etc)?
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 1500 total points
ID: 18053769
Have you tried adding an exception for WinFax in the Windows Firewall?
0