[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

eep losing connection to the network with new computers

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

We have a windows 2000 server domain controller. We just got 8 new XP pro computers. We joined them to the domain, but we keep losing connection to the network. For example, the network drives keep disconnecting and we can not access the network printers. I thought it might be a license problem , but how can I make sure, the 2000 server is win2k Standard.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18047301
on the server

Start > run > net config server /autodisconnect:-1

then reboot everything
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 18048045
Hm; I still have to see a correctly configured network that requires turning off autodisconnect.
Note that turning off the autodisconnect using "net config server" has the side effect of disabling the self-tuning of the server service.
Server service configuration and tuning
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128167

Anyway, these problems are usually resulting from incorrect or unreliable name resolution.
Make sure that all domain members (including the DC) are using the DC *only* for DNS name resolution. Configure forwarders (in the properties of your DNS server) to point to your ISP's DNS server; do *not* enter the ISP's address anyplace else.
If you haven't disabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP on your clients, make sure you have a WINS server up and running and your clients pointing to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 18072824
You are right I corrected the DNS issue and the problem is solved. But, how come this was not creating a problem for the existing workstations. ????
0