Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access web pages by name

Posted on 2006-11-30
18
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi there,

We recently installed a new server and now, for some reason, we are having internet connection problems. We can access web pages via IP address no problem but when we try to access any web page by name, we can't. Any ideas on what the problem could be? We've been struggling with it for 3 days now and it's now become a critical issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:boukaka
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:WGhen
WGhen earned 280 total points
ID: 18046593
Did you create a DNS entry for that sever/ip?
If yes, can you ping the DNS name that you created?

WGhen
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chhokra_expert
chhokra_expert earned 80 total points
ID: 18046611
sounds very much like a dns problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18046617
We have 5 servers, one of them is the DNS controller. Inside the network we can ping all five servers from any other one but we cannot ping outside of the network (on a name)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vashoo
ID: 18046719
Have you checked if the DNS server is configured correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18046726
Our IT guy has checked everything he can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18046754
I was hoping for more specific ideas of what to check
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Zephirus79
Zephirus79 earned 520 total points
ID: 18046759
It is dns, it has to be....


Try this...


ping 4.2.2.4


Then ping 72.14.205.99

Then ping www.google.com



The first is a server that is always on that we use to test pings with.    The second is the IP address of google.com.    


if you can ping the numbers but not the name, then its dns or a hijacker or spyware of some type on your local machine.    Perhaps it could be a proxy issue if you are using one as well....

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18046763
Your IT guy must have checked the server to make sure the NetMask and Gateway are correctly set on it, right?

WGhen
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ryandale56
ryandale56 earned 80 total points
ID: 18046825
it is DNS.  Get a new IT guy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18046830
we can ping google by ip, he's checked the NetMask and Gateway - he says that it's something to do with the name resolution but he doesn't know what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18046862
ok, so lets say that it is definately DNS. Any comments on specifically how to troubleshoot the name resolution? sorry to be a pain and I'm going to give up very shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vashoo
Vashoo earned 520 total points
ID: 18046969
Try running a packet inspector/sniffer and see what data the client sends and recieves when trying to access a website by name, and also inspect the data the DNS sends and receives while trying to resolve the ip. Maybe that gives some clue on whats wrong with the DNS.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vashoo
ID: 18046987
http://www.ethereal.com/ - try this one
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itcs-css earned 520 total points
ID: 18047000
As others have said this is a DNS problem...

You have to contact your Host Manager (DNS operator) and register the IP of the new server as an C-NAME for the "www.servername.com" of the website you want to serve from it.

Simple way to check this is to open a dos prompt and use nslookup:

nslookup 74.123..456.7 (does this show the name of the website?)
nslookup www.servername.com (does this show the IP of the server?)

if those don't matchup you have a problem...and get a new IT guy

and yes, I'll accept consulting fees  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18047179
Crap - they don't match - thank you so much. NOW.. how do I split out the points to be fair?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 18047694
1 point to each participant
The rest to your IT guy with his termination notice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18047801
Ok, this may or may not be fair but its how I'm doing it - hope its ok with you all.

20 pts to people who just said "it's DNS" (chhokra & ryandale56)
50 pts to the WGhen for adding a bit more to that thought (WGhen)
205 pts to each person who gave detailed suggestions of what to look at (Vashoo & Zephirus79).

Thank you ALL - unfortunatly it is not within my power to remove the bum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 18047833
Apparently I can't add - but I've modified the amounts so that they add up (itcs-css is also in the detailed suggestion section)
0