[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wierd exchange error

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Ok.....so i removed the last 5.5 server in my windows 2000 forest (1 domain controller running exchange 2000 sp3)
I followed the MS procedure to do this and all seemed well until today. Not sure if its just a coincidense or (forgive my
spelling :D) its a result of my actions over the last few days...

MSexchangeIS           ID=12002
Error 800CCE05-80000000 occured while processing message <> from mail delivery system

I also have a user who can logon to his mailbox but hasn't had any mail in since yesterday. However,
if another user (who has permissions on his mailbox) opens his inbox folder from his Outlook mailbox he
can see his mail, including todays? If on the other hand you logon to a different client machine and try
to open the mailbox there...same problem, no mail for today can be seen.

I guess the error above relates to what is going on....should i delete the mailbox and recreate, after extracting what mail he has
to a pst?

Should i run some tests against my stores?
0
Comment
Question by:dlloyd37
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18047066
First thing to do if a user cannot access email from Outlook is see what happens when you use OWA. That shows the true state of the mailbox.

If that shows the same thing, then you need to investigate why. Hopefully you have message tracking enabled. This will show you what Exchange is doing with the message. You may also want to look at the queues to see if the messages for this user are building there. There is always a chance that Exchange/Domain didn't update itself correctly when this account was moved.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18052555
Event ID 12002 are NDR for Spam emails. I would recommend you to follow these articles below.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=310380

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319356

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=324958

Then obtain command utility "Aqadmcli.exe" & then execute it from command prompt & then type "delmsg flags=ALL".

About user who is facing problem; you may have to check with users outlook configuration!! If it is configured in Cached mode - try converting to normal mode & check. U can revert back to cached mode after that.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18052562
Also install August 2004 (E2K Post SP 3) roll-up after you follow articles mentioned previously. Install roll-up & then follow the command utility.
0