Solved

MCAFEE VS SYMANTEC ( NORTON )

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
3,549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Kindly some one tell me for home and corporate security specially viruses,internet security whoes product is better; mcafee or norton
0
Comment
Question by:hubaib
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 85 total points
ID: 18047093
My only hard spot with Norton is that it can be difficult to remove and I've encountered program conflict issues.
That said, it does seem to provide pretty good anti-virus protection.
I have not used McAfee in years. As a member of EE I have read more postings asking for help with Norton than McAfee.
David
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TomJatABRG
TomJatABRG earned 83 total points
ID: 18055548
I concur with David,

We have 300 desktops and many retail locations.  We use Symantec.  I like version 10 because it also catches adware.  It's a bit of a pain and complex to learn but once it's installed it just runs itself.  All I do is generate reports for my management.  Also I find Symantec Technical Support to be very good.

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:legalsrl
legalsrl earned 83 total points
ID: 18060181
OK, we've covered this alot on this forum.

I'm a McAfee expert, so I'm biased to it.

Here are all the good points

You can

enforce the security policy without connection to the server
automatically reinstall an uninstalled client
automatically group computers by IP or domain
Export reports and logs
view a dashboard summary to show protected and non protected computers

McAfee beats Symantec by offering
In memory scanning
per-process based scanning
it detects memory map writes
resumable on demand scans
a snap in for Microsoft Outlook
Active Directory support

It also blocks Port 25 (smtp) only allowing authorised programs to send email traffic <-- BIG BONUS - it stops any type of worm containing their own smtp engine from sending email and therefore stops you from having your domains blacklisted.

It also detects new machines when they come on to the network (i.e. laptops or new computers) and emails the administrators.  It also allows you to install the software automatically when they are detected.

8.5 comes out at the end of the month and offers rootkit scanning as default.

Also with McAfee, it detects the Top 100 Potentially Unwanted Programs (adware) by default, but can offer complete adware removal with the Anti-Spyware plugin that simply bolts into the virusscanner so you only ever need to do 1 scan to clean out adware or virii.

With regard to Tech Support, I can live chat with a Gold Tech person 24/7 and can pick up the phone to the UK anytime during business hours, but the Gold Tech's are excellent and speak excellent english

I agree with David, all the problems I solve on EE are basically Symantec based.....i've been doing this a long time and I think I have only ever answered about 4 or 5 McAfee questions.

If you want to know more, then just ask......I would NEVER recommend Symantec....it's just not up to the job.

We have test files that Symantec doesn't detect with it's heuristics scanning, but McAfee does.......we test these products every 3 months to see if they get better........we're still with McAfee......

If you want to know more, just let us know

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Animasu
Animasu earned 83 total points
ID: 18092237
I was just browsing and found this question, and personally out of experiance with both ide chose Mcaffee. Everytime ive used Norton it locked up the computer at first sight of a virus...

- Animasu
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 83 total points
ID: 18097724
I love Norton since for me it is almost trouble free and has caught everything that son could throw at it.Norton sometimes will not install properly which is frustrating. When you uninstall it and try to reinstall it, one can find that it just refuses to reinstall. The reason is that it leaves garbage on the registry. When  mentioned this to  Symantec, they directed me to a non published website which had programs that I could choose to remove the garbage from the registry.
symantec.com/autotools. For some reason they do not publish this critical URL leaving their customers high and dry!

As I said I am partial to Norton. Now McAffee used to be free and widely used. I guess when their reputation increased, they started to sell the program. Although I have no desire to change, I would say that McAffee is also a good program. I have seen over the years on this website fewer complaints about McAffee.

gonzal13
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 18104463
Well, I've got 101 files that Norton won't detect....

I would never deploy it in a corporate environment, nor would I sell it.....it's just rubbish

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 83 total points
ID: 18354041
For over ten years, I've had World wide 'Site Licenses' (free use) for Symantec, McAfee, and Trend.
I have used Symantec/Norton and McAfee on many networks in the 2,000 plus host network size.
The only product I have used on my networks for the past five years in McAfee ePO.
I have switched from Norton on three new networks as soon as I took responsibility.
For actual (real) protection, ease of use, and control McAfee beats Norton every time.
I don't care what people say about 'lab' tests, in the real world Norton is trying to 'push' updates to boxes on the network and McAfee is 'pulling' updates.
The end result is no contest.
ePO keeps my boxes running at 99+ % current on real networks with real users.
On any given day, Norton is lucky to run 80%.

Corporate environment, go McAfee.
At home, I use McAfee because it is free.
If I had to buy my own, I might chose AVG or AVAST.
In fact, I do run AVAST free on my 64 Bit Vista system.

Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18510740
hubaib,

Any new info on this one?
Vic
0