Solved

Creating a vector from image

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I want to create a vector from this image: http://www.4shared.com/file/6701515/823b5ae5/applepasc.html

I have traced it using the pen tool and created a selection but the shape as drawn is not really perfect.

How can I create the inner broken circle which curls in so it is mathematically perfect but very close to the original in vector form?

Cheers
Gaz

0
Comment
Question by:Gazzbut
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18047136
Use the elliptical marquee tool to draw a circle around it and then create a path or fill it with whatever color you want...

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=433755&seqNum=7&rl=1
http://www.photoshopcafe.com/tutorials/orbs/orbs.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18047844
I would recommend recreating the whole thing in Illustrator if you have it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18047926
If you have flash you can just go a image>trace bitmap and voila:  vector!  ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 18058744
If you don’t have a vector drawing program like Illustrator or Corel Draw, but do have PhotoShop, you can use the path tool to draw vectors, but you have to use a few workarounds as shown here, but more important, PhotoShop does not let you assign strokes to your path. To do that, you need a vector program.

( did this in Illustrator so that the lines would be easier to see, but the procedure is for PhotoShop)

1)  After selecting your Ellipse Tool (U), set it to draw paths in the option palette at the top. Then holding down the shift key (to constrict the ellipse to a perfect circle) draw a circle over the small part of the spiral a new anchor point like so: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/spirallesson_1.jpg

If you haven’t learned to do so yet, you can move the circle into place by temporarily holding down the space bar at the same time that you hold down the shift key and moving it around.

2)  Now draw a second circle over the large part of the spiral and ad another anchor point like so:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/spirallesson_2.jpg

3)      Use your “direct select tool” to select this point and delete it:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/spirallesson_3.jpg

Then select this point and delete it:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/spirallesson_4.jpg

Photoshop does not let you select two points and join them, but you can draw a connecting line which will join them into one shape.

Zoom in on these points:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/spirallesson_5.jpg

You may have to use your “Path Select Tool” to move the two sections closer together of farther apart in order to draw a tiny line between them. Once they are in position, use your Pen Tool to connect the dots.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/spirallesson_6.jpg

A vector file like this is somewhat limited. You can export it as an illustrator file, but it will be invisible until you add some kind of stroke to the path.

However, within PhotoShop, you can enlarge it or reduce it a much as you like, and then use the path stroke command (at the bottom of the paths palette) to convert your vector art into a crisp raster image.

I hope that this helps.

David B.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18058754
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 18067330
Thanks David that was a great reply!!
0