Solved

Convert HTML to PDF

Posted on 2006-11-30
14
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i am converting several HTML pages to PDF, but when i do the PDF conversion has page breaks in places that i don't want them.  is there anyway to add a tag to the HTML doc that a PDF converter will recognize as a page break and insert breaks at the specific point?

i am using Adobe Acrobat Professional 7.0 for the conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:scottspivey
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
You may be able to use the CSS identifiers page-break-before or page-break-after to do this. I have not tired it, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
Comment Utility
EddieShipman ,

i will give it a shot and see what happens.

scott
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dennis_maeder
Comment Utility
A 3rd-party freeware converter html2ps (coupled with ps2pd) uses a comment tag to hint a page break. Perhaps this is also used in the adobe converter?

<!--NewPage-->

From http://user.it.uu.se/~jan/html2psug.html
doc-sep
A string of HTML code that will be inserted between the documents when more than one are converted. The default is "<!--NewPage-->", which will cause a page break.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
Comment Utility
EddieShipman,

>>CSS identifiers page-break-before or page-break-after

they did not work.

scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
Comment Utility
dennis_maeder,

i am looking at that now and will see what happens.

scott
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dennis_maeder
Comment Utility
I should add from html2ps:

A few extensions to HTML 4.01 are recognized by html2ps:

A page break can be forced by including any of these in a document:
   <HR class=PAGE-BREAK>
   
   <?page-break>
   
   <!--NewPage-->

and also correct ps2pd above to ps2pdf.

The <HR> method must assume CSS which is a mechanism to actuate page-break-after.
e.g.
<HR style="page-break-after:always ">
or
<HR style="page-break-after:auto">

D


D
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
I doubt that Adobe would follow the same conventions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dennis_maeder
Comment Utility
Eddie,

I have no idea whether adobe is even html aware.
I suspect IE takes html, renders it to postscript and the Adobe plugin takes over from there.

However this should work if the renderer honors CSS.

<HR style="page-break-after:always">

D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
But he wants to convert it to PDF, not PS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
Comment Utility
dennis_maeder,

Eddie is correct, i do want to convert to PDF not PS, but i wonder if i will have to go through a two step process to do this.  i have found that if i pull the txt file into msword, replace the <PAGE> tags with <PAGE> ^m, adobe regognizes those as page breaks and puts the break where i want it.  but i would rather not have to go through MSWord to get my results.

scott
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can do that by automating MSWord. If you need help doing that, post another question. I'm sure someone
will help you out.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dennis_maeder
dennis_maeder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Scott,

Free HTML to PDF conversion on the fly happens at  e.g.
http://www.rustyparts.com/pdf.php
which uses html2ps underthe hood and will honor the tags I presented above.

Its also worth taking a look at
http://www.easysw.com/htmldoc/pdf-o-matic.php
which supports <!-- NEW PAGE -->
and many other similar tags

D
0