Solved

Exchange 2003 Using Internal Domain Name Instead of Public Domain Name

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are running Exchange 2003 and are starting to see more and more SMTP 550 5.5.0 Errors that I believe are due to other servers doing and anti-spam reverse DNS lookup on our server name.  I have a DNS Host Record set up as MAIL.XYZ.COM resolves to our External IP Address, and an MX Record points to MAIL.XYZ.COM.

To other mail servers, the address of our Exchange Server is MAIL.DOMAIN_1.XYZ.COM.

The Mail Server is named MAIL, our Windows 2000 Domain Name is DOMAIN_1 and our public domain name is XYZ.COM.

99.99% of emails work fine, I am just starting to see more and more mail rejected with the SMTP 550 error.  How can I get our Exchange server to send external mail as MAIL.XYZ.COM instead of using the internal domain name?
0
Comment
Question by:jollyguy68
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go to Exchange System Manager. Go to the properties for the Virtual SMTP server you will find under Administrative Groups -> Servers -> Your server -> Protocols -> SMTP

Go to Delivery tab and click the Advanced button. Here you can specify a valid FQDN for your mail server.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Open the exchange system manager

Servers -> <your server name> -> Protocols -> SMTP

right click and properties on the virutal smtp server

"Delivery" tab, "Advanced" button

enter "mail.xyz.com" in the "fully qualified domain name" field.

you may have to restart the smpt service...i'm not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollyguy68
Comment Utility
Answers came seconds apart, hope you don't mind the split.

Did not have to restart the service, worked like a charm.

Thanks!
0