Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to display popup using struts

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

How can I display a popup using struts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wallpaperpaste
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Madhukar_Mythri earned 320 total points
ID: 18047754
This could be done using javascript itself.

var newWind = window.open("<URL>", "<name of the window>", "Dimension string");
newWind.focus();

Google window.open to get to know more about the arguments.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jaggernat
jaggernat earned 240 total points
ID: 18049619
function submitmeAction(action)
 {    
         if (action == 'checkout')
         {
                document.forms[0].target="_blank";    
      document.forms[0].action=" //url ";
      document.forms[0].submit();
                   }


<!-- struts button -->
<html:button  property="" styleClass="button" onclick="submitmeAction('checkout');" style="margin-left: 15em;"/>
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 240 total points
ID: 18056354
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallpaperpaste
ID: 18301536

Sorry about delay, thanks for the help ;-)
0