[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Translating Java to Delphi

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi... not sure if this should be in the Delphi topic or the Java topic but....

I was just wondering if there was some quick/easy way to translate a program written in Java to Delphi.

Also, just one other quick related question - does a program written in Delphi run faster than the same program in Java?

Thanks
   Shawn

0
Comment
Question by:aztec
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 18047639
>I was just wondering if there was some quick/easy way to translate a program written in
>Java to Delphi.

nope, depends on the app, but i guess new recoding in delphi is faster than any converting

>does a program written in Delphi run faster than the same program in Java?
i would say yes (if not .NET in use), because delphi win32 compiled code is native machine-code,
and must not go through the VM of java

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18048767
I agree with kretzschmar. There is this awesome product from J4Soft though, called JX. http://www.j4soft.com/
This library makes your delphi app 'java enabled'. With this you can use any library and do any java function call from your delphi app.
Really a wondrous piece of software :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 18048933
interesting link, MerijnB, did not know this
0