Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Charts

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there a way to make a chart fit the screen in crystal 8.5 while previewing?  I'm using VB 6.0 to run the crystal report - it works fine on my 17" flat screen, but some of our clients have older computers and the chart gets cut off and you have to scroll to see it.
0
Comment
Question by:medtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
seshu123 earned 252 total points
ID: 18053340
Based on the screen resolution you can show your application for the client computers.  you have to develop the appliucation in one resolution and after that change your resolution and check that.  i have one code for runtime screen setting of of the application.



Seshu123
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 248 total points
ID: 18064004
Agree.  If you want the reports to show properly in all resolutions then you need to build it that way.  Probably best to build it in the lowest resolution it will then just be smaller in the higher resolutions.

Another method is to use an application and change the zoom on the report
Here is an EE Q that shows how to do that
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_22078259.html#a18062212 

You will have to determine the resolution of the machine and the appropriate percentages.

mlmcc
0