?
Solved

Machine won't boot after upgrade to Suse 10.1

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

Upgraded machine from Suse 9.1 to Suse 10.1.  Upgrade seemed to go fine, however when I rebooted for the first time it would not boot.  All I get is a flashing cursor nothing else on the screen.  Booted off the Suse 10.1 install CD and from there was able to boot from hard disk into the OS fine so I presume the problem is with Grub.  Tried reinstalling it using /usr/sbin/grub-install /dev/hda said it reinstalled fine but still won't boot.  Not sure what else to try, any ideas?

Cheers
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:garethcummings
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18047572
It doesn't go into GRUB at all?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 18048769
Use the boot CD to do the boot from hard disk.  Then when you get into SuSE, open up YaST --> System --> Boot Loader.  There you should be able to both select your boot loader and add/edit boot options.  You should at least see:

Label: SUSE Linux 10.1 (or something similar)
Type: Image
Image/Device: /boot/vmlinuz (/dev/hda2, root=/dev/hda2) ----- (replacing hda2 with whatever your hard drive is.  to find this out, run "df" on a shell and you should see under "Filesystem" which one it is.  I'm not sure exactly which one you want, probably the "/" partition.  It may be the "/boot" partition if you have one)

After making the appropriate changes, take the CD out and reboot to see if it works.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:garethcummings
ID: 18052633
Grub actually looks fine from within YAST --> System --> Boot Loader.  I think maybe the problem is with the MBR as when I try and boot it does not go into Grub at all.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1680 total points
ID: 18057416
How about LILO? Boot Knoppix, your install CD or whatever, chroot to you HD root, mount /proc, create or edit /etc/lilo.conf, lilo -v -t to check it's OK, then lilo -v. A sample (from my system):

# LILO configuration file
# generated by 'liloconfig'
#
# Start LILO global section
boot = /dev/hda
prompt
timeout = 1200
# Override dangerous defaults that rewrite the partition table:
change-rules
  reset
# Normal VGA console
vga = normal
root = current
read-only
LBA32
map=/boot/map
# End LILO global section
# Linux bootable partition config begins
image = /boot/v2.6.8.1-1
image = /boot/v2.6.7
image = /boot/v2.6.8.1-1
  root = /dev/hda4
  label=v2.6.8.1-1-ide
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# DOS bootable partition config begins
other = /dev/hda1
  label = Windows
  table = /dev/hda
# DOS bootable partition config ends
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 18060277
What motherboard are you using ?
(had some problems with some intel server boards -> black screen / blinking cursor line 1 column 1 / hang)
Is your BIOS old or did you flash the newest version ?
(10.1 uses ACPI quite heavily - try the "failsafe" options in grub - noacpi, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:garethcummings
ID: 18100428
Have tried Lilo but it made no difference, I slaved the drive into a different machine and it made no difference.  The only thing I can think of is the MBR is messed up so it can't even find GRUB\Lilo to load.  Anyone have any tips on fixing the MBR??

Cheers
Gareth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 18100584
When you say "slaved the drive into a different machine", what do you mean? The drive has to be jumpered as master or BIOS won't boot off it. What boot order have you configured in BIOS? lilo rewrites the MBR so I don't see how it can be messed up.
You could try reconfiguring BIOS boot order to have HD first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garethcummings
ID: 18103068
Sorry when I said slaved I wasn't thinking, I swapped the hard drive out of a working machine and replaced it will the hard drive which is not booting up for me.  Still had the same problem which ruled out any BIOS issues.  However I tried LILO again this time using YAST to convert my existing GRUB file, I used your LILO -v to write and hey presto it is booting!!

So awarding all the points to duncan_roe thanks very much for the help!!

Gareth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:infleadorix
ID: 18103322
I had a similar symptom one time I tried installing (or upgrading, can't remember exactly) SLES. The cause of the problem I had was that during the install, it defaults to installing GRUB to the partition's boot sector (/dev/sda1) instead of the MBR. So, in that case, you just need to make sure to double-check the installation location of GRUB during the upgrade procedure.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 18111504
- find an old dos/win9X boot disk and write a new master boot record with "fdisk /mbr"
- use fdisk to set your desired boot partition to "active"
- boot from CD/DVD and use yast to repair your boot process
0