Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New SMTP FE server that will host TLS certificate

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have set up an new Frent End Exchange server that will be used to pass TLS traffic.

I already have the Ceritificate and Loaded it on the server.

The question I have is - Does the name of the certificate need to match the name of the server or does the certificate just need to match the MX record you have posted in DNS.

Currently when users try and send to the new server they get the message that the server does not except TLS traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:MFCrow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 750 total points
ID: 18047181
the mx record you have in DNS
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18047759
It needs to match what the server is connecting to. So if the remote server thinks it is connecting to mail.domain.com then that is what the certificate needs to be.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFCrow
ID: 18048535
My mx record says to point to server@domain.com, the cert says the correct server but when they send messages they recieve the following message:

Final-Recipient: rfc822;xxxxxxx@incresearch.com
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.7.4 Your mail administrator requires that all email addressed to this domain <incresearch.com> is delivered over a secure channel using SSL. The recipient server does not support extended SMTP options. Contact your mail administrator to verify that mail to this domain <incresearch.com> must be delivered over a secure channel.
Remote-MTA: dns; mx1.incresearch.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0

What am I missing??????
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18050170
A quick telnet to your server indicates that it wants to start a TLS session on port 25.
Have you tested this yourself? You can make Outlook Express use TLS and it should then be in the SMTP headers of the sent message that TLS was used.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFCrow
ID: 18053491
The actual cuase was the fire wall.  When a new pix is installed it automatically blocked port 25 until you told it not to.  

Thanks for the help.
0