[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to save a Flash slide show to my computer...

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is there a way to save a flash slide show for offline use?
Has anyone done this successfully?
I tried Flash Saver Gold 5.8 and it didn't seem to work, except for one slide (the one that says... you need Flash to view this)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenJames earned 672 total points
ID: 18049002
1. In your browser, go to option->Delete Temporary Internet Files.
2. Open the slideshow
3. Look in C:\Documents and Settings\Rick\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
You'll find it in there.

The reason you Delete Temporary Internet Files is to get rid of all the other files so you can spot it easily.

Note that the file(s) will have a swf extention. Just double-click and it should open in your browser by default.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 18051916
If you have used Maxthon Browser (MyIE2), then you get a plugin called 'FlashSave'. This helps to directly save the FlashFile without the trouble of navigating and searching IE Cache.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepaknet
deepaknet earned 664 total points
ID: 18051918
I think FlashSave is now available in IE too. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/flashsave.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 664 total points
ID: 18059227
go to "save page as" and select type of "complete web page".
this will save the html page in the directory of your choice, and create a subdirectory with all images, style sheets, and flash files.

This method does not work if the flash html tags are generated by embedded javascript, but there is a method for this as well:
Create an empty html file and place it on your disk drive. To this file, add a link pointing to the flash presentation.
Open the local html file in your browser. Right click the link and select "save target as.." . Voila.

ShalomC

PS
Some content may be protected by copyright laws and this advice is not intended to assist you with morally weak activities.
0