Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get a login window on netgear router WGT624-v3

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
have Westel Verizon DSL modem and just installed WGT624 - v3 netgear wireless router...
i am not able to go online....Tried following ways:
1. i believe westel and WGT624 has same ip of 192.168.1.1 i am trying to change the ip of wgt624 to 192.168.5.1 and it is not allowing me to get a login screen...
2. i have removed the westel completely and have connected my pc to wgt624
3. i am typing http://192.168.1.1 in browser to get the login window...i have also turned the pop-up blocker off....doesn't helps...

i am able to ping from PC to router but cannot get the login screen...

help !!! ....Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:rrajani
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18047240
Try a hard reset with the button on the back, do not connect to the Westell, and try again. Failing that, try installing the CD which sets it up so you can connect the first time using http://www.routerlogin.net
There is also a Netgear logon troubleshooting guide:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101210.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
modathir earned 1000 total points
ID: 18047443
Hi,
Connect the netgear directly to your computer & configure your LAN connection on the computer manually with same subnet as the netgear
192.168.1.x you have to setup the IP (any IP within the range of 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254) then subnet 255.255.255.0 & default gateway
192.168.1.1
Try configuring the other subnet 192.168.0.x as well if it does not work with first one
It looks like DHCP was not enabled on the router!

Thanks
Mo
0