Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display Array content into label

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Using VB.NET (.NET 1.1) and ASP.NET, I am trying to display the content of a 2 Dimentional Array into a label on a web form, but I am getting this error:

Value of type 2-dimensional array of Integer cannot be converted to String
0
Comment
Question by:yaney00074
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18047177
What code are you using ? something like this ?

dim arr(5,5) as string

Label1.Text = arr(1,1).tostring
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaney00074
ID: 18047287
I have an object that has a property called GroupID with is a 2 dimensional array

    Public Property GroupID() As Integer(,)
        Get
            Return Me.mint_groupID
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Integer(,))
            Me.mint_groupID = Value
        End Set
    End Property

objEmployee.GroupID  = GetEmployeeGroupAnRole() As Integer(,)

That fucntion returns a value pair collection of (GroupID, RoleID) the user's belong to

So practically I am getting somethin like this

(0,0) = 222
(0,1) = 3
(1,0) = 232
(1,1) = 1
(,)
(,)
'
'
'
etc...

Let me know if you need further detail
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaney00074
ID: 18047390
I need to know how to loop into this array to display all the content

(0,0) = 222
(0,1) = 3
(1,0) = 232
(1,1) = 1
(,)
(,)
'
'
'
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18047446
if you are not doing arithemetic on the 'numbers', then you would be better off to treat them as strings

    Dim mint_groupID() as String(,)

    Public Property GroupID() As String(,)
        Get
            Return Me.mint_groupID
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String(,))
            Me.mint_groupID = Value
        End Set
    End Property

objEmployee.GroupID  = GetEmployeeGroupAnRole() As String(,)

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaney00074
ID: 18047736
What I need is this loop to work using a 2 dimensional array

           For i = 0 To UBound(cUser.GroupID, 1) - 1
                For j = 0 To UBound(cUser.GroupID, 1) - 1
                    Me.lblGroup.Text = "(" & cUser.GroupID(i, 0).ToString & ", " & cUser.GroupID(0, j) & ")" & "<br/>"
                Next
            Next

Question:
How do i loop to display the content of the array?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1500 total points
ID: 18049817
         For i = 0 To UBound(cUser.GroupID, 1) - 1
                For j = 0 To UBound(cUser.GroupID, 2) - 1
                    Me.lblGroup.Text = Me.lblGroup.Text  & "(" & cUser.GroupID(i, 0).ToString & ", " & cUser.GroupID(0, j) & ")" & "<br/>"
                Next
            Next

AW
0