Solved

Blue Screen with new SATA

Posted on 2006-11-30
11
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This computer would blue screen and the tests showed that one of the disks was bad (three disks - two stripped in RAID - one with data).  This disk was HD 0 with the operating system.  I replaced it with a different SATA HD that was not RAID.  It worked fine for several days.  I attached the (non-member) SATA that had separate data on it that wasn't on the RAID drives - and the computer blue screened.  I disconnected it and now the computer blue screens, anyways - with the new SATA.  Is there anything with the BIOS that I should be doing to take a computer that used to be RAID (stripped) and not isn't?  Every time I start the computer it says "strike the F1 key...).
0
Comment
Question by:quiet30plr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18048106
You should be able to get into the SATA BIOS and change the configuration to fit your new situation.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 18048556
I can get into the SATA BIOS.  I also can get into the RAID configuration.  I made the new SATA a non-member and took RAID off.  The BOIS does not have anything that can help.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18049378
Are any of the drives maxtors? have you ran diags on the drives since it started blue screening again? What motherboard are you using (if oem system whats the make and model)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18049391
Also what error message are you getting on the bluescreen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 18049522
0x0000007B   The computer was working fine, until I hooked up the old drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 18049585
It is a Dell.  This is the configuration:

149DF INFORMATION, PREPARATION MATERIAL, DEVIATION, PRECISION WORKSTATION, INCREASE, #2
1 5120P CORD, POWER, 125V, 6FT, SPT2, UNSHIELDED
1 RC787 INSTRUCTION, DEVIATE CHAS L6 TO L5.5
1 W9446 PROCESSOR, 80551, PENTIUM D SMITHFIELD FOR DESKTOPS, 840, SKT-T, MALE
1 C8639 KIT, MOUSE, UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS, 2BTN, OPTICAL, LEAD FREE, LOG
1 W7658 KEYBOARD, 104, UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS, UNITED STATES, ENTRY, NMB, LEAD FREE
4 X8388 DUAL IN-LINE MEMORY MODULE, 512, 667M, 64X64, 8, 240, 1RX8
1 DC402 ASSEMBLY, Flash Storage Device, UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS, 512M, M-SYSTEMS, V3
1 J2523 KIT, SPEAKER, 120V, DELL5650, DELL AMERICAS ORGANIZATION
1 X2749 MODEM, V.92, DATA FAX, INTERNAL, DONNY, DELL AMERICAS ORGANIZATION
1 X8555 ASSEMBLY, DIGITAL VIDEO DISK DRIVE, 16X, HALF HEIGHT, SONY, CHASSIS 2001, LEAD FREE
1 T9591 ASSEMBLY, COMPACT DISK READ WRITE, 48X, HALF HEIGHT, SONY, CHASSIS 2001,  
1 P7665 CARD (CIRCUIT), MULTI-MEDIA, AUDIO, 1394, SB0358
1 K9341 CARD (CIRCUIT), GRAPHICS, 256, 6800, HMGA11, NV42
1 T6130 DISPLAY, FLAT PANEL DISPLAY, 20W, DUAL VOLTAGE, 2005FPW, MIDNIGHT GRAY, DELL AMERICAS ORGANIZATION
1 DC290 HARD DRIVE, 160G, Serial ATA, 7.2K, 8M, LEAD FREE, WD-HA
2 C6355 ASSEMBLY, CABLE, Serial ATA, TRANSFORMER SKY DIVE MINITOWER, 2.0
1 X9280 HARD DRIVE, 80GB, Serial ATA, 10K, 8MB, LEAD FREE, WD-EX
1 X9280 HARD DRIVE, 80GB, Serial ATA, 10K, 8MB, LEAD FREE, WD-EX


The new drive is Western Digital, as were the old ones.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18053665
You might need to run a DELL diagnostics on your hardware via a CD from the DELL  Site or from the utility partition.
ALso check the power and that you have disabled the 3 MB transfer option on the SATA drive.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 18054820
How do I get to the 3 MB transfer option?  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18055040
It should be a jumper listed in the manual of the SATA drive or online.

Newer drives have this option but it can cause compatibility issues.

0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 18056769
The drive is not a SATA II.  It did not need a change.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 18065020
IS it possible that the hardware SATA on the notherboard has failed or that the SATA disks are bad.

It is also possible that you still ahve a misconfigured SATA BIOS. IN any case I would  backup all data and OS if tou can since there  may be a failing drive here.

This is especially true since it  did work for a few days before failing.

I hope this helps !


0