Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

onkeypress in c#

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a page like a login page, after the user provide the name and password, then press  enter button, I wish them can go to another page, how can I do that?

Thanks

lyha
0
Comment
Question by:lyha_zm
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kraffay
ID: 18047366
Try this:

    protected void btnLogin_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
           
        Response.Redirect ("MyPage.aspx");
       
    }

Make sure your button calls the sub:

<asp:Button ID="btnLogin" runat="server" OnClick="btnLogin_Click" Text="Button" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyha_zm
ID: 18047395
I have that function, I just want user to press enter key instand of click submit button
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vnvk earned 2000 total points
ID: 18047536
http://www.dotnetwatch.com/display.aspx?contID=48
http://www.dotnetwatch.com/ASP.NET.aspx

The above url defines a way to add a new attribute to the text box control.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kraffay
ID: 18047540
I think you will need to set focus to the button after they enter the password.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 18047775
By default the first <asp:Button> is the "Submit" button and will be executed when the user hits "Enter". What you can do is change preceeding <asp:Button>'s to be <input type="Button" ID="SomeButton" runat="server">
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Solar_Flare
ID: 18050969
you can also put the textbox and button in an asp:panel and set the panels defaultbutton property to be the appropriate button.
0