Solved

DNS Server

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am hosting our own DNS server.  The configuration for our domain and ftp servers are being resolved.  However, when put in the DNS IPs in other servers or workstations they cannot go into the internet.  There is something wrong with the configuration that does not allow internet access with those DNS IPs.  Let me know what the problem could be.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Scryptions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 18049623
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scryptions
ID: 18050380
This did not work.  I can ping IPs but not url names.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 18055287
Try these;

http: / / downloads. subratam. org/ WinsockFix. zip


http: / / windowsxp. mvps. org/ IEFIX. htm


d_may
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 18055524
Did you delete the "." root zone from the forward lookup zone and add  a forwarder to your DNS forwarder tab to the IP of your ISP DNS server?  Do not put an external IP in the DNS tab of your local workstations.  You don't want to be doing any type of name resolution via the internet when you have your own DNS server locally.

Is your forward and reverse lookup zones setup correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scryptions
ID: 18056979
Kshays,

I believe that is my problem which is the reverse lookup.  How can I tell if i configued it correctly
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kshays earned 250 total points
ID: 18057281
Here is a link that shows you some info about it.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/edf68cca-86f1-4b89-8e44-79f768963e951033.mspx?mfr=true
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/16f563ee-5658-42f9-877e-7fae65026af11033.mspx?mfr=true

Basically if i'm not mistaking if your network range is say 192.168.1.x then the reverse lookup zone would be 1.168.192---....

There is an example in that article to make sure you got it setup correctly.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 18684851
Cheers and thanks.

Kevin
0