[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GUI application C#

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am creating a GUI program in C#.  If i make a group box which is initially "blank"  then the user is instructed to click the "open" button.  This will then pop up multiple text boxes and a button in that blank group box.  I didn't know if there was like a "sub" menu to do this or what.  If someone could help that would be great on instructing me how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 18047711
Can the number of textboxes and buttons vary at runtime? if they're fixed then you could just add the controls in the groupbox at design time and set their Visible property to False -- then set it to True when the open button is clicked
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18048486
Or place a Panel inside the GroupBox and set its Dock property to Fill.  Now add your controls to the Panel and set it's Visible property to False.  Then you can make everything UnHide at once by toggle the Panel's Visible property.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18048577
When I need different count of text boxes., I use grid like elements.
0