Solved

Junk Mail Filter

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,
I have a client running several machines with Outlook 2002 or prior. While I find the Junk Mail filter in version 2003 and later to catch about 70% of junk, as far as I have seen the filter in the earlier versions is useless. It will be awhile before this person will be replacing these machine or upgrading the Office software, and since our ISP / domain host does not offer filtering, I am looking for a good hands off junk filter. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18047683
free or commercial?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 18047779
All options considered. The main desire is that, like Outlook 2003 and later, it catches the majority of junk and, once setup, is hand off and unseen.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 18048146
Greetings, westone !

Spam Bully will do what you want. It has Bayesian Spam Filter - Intelligently knows which emails you've received are good and which are spam by using artificial intelligence and server blacklists. Makes sure good emails make it to your Inbox.
http://www.spambully.com/

Best wishes!
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:budchawla
budchawla earned 200 total points
ID: 18049362
hi westone,

there are two products that I've used and I'd recommend for client-level anti-spam...

CloudMark do an award-winning product, and there's a free trial available at http://www.cloudmark.com/landing/?prod=safetybar&src=google&cid=sbio2005062403

My anti-spam of choice is McAfee SpamKiller, and though I normally get the Exchange flavour, they do a desktop product (I use an enforced version of their desktop Total Protection suite for anti-virus, firewall & anti-spyware for most of our networks).

The only downside is that I don't think that either vendor do the client anti-spam as a standalone product, but bundle it with their internet security suite. If you've already got existing licenses for AV etc, then it may not be a cost-effective solution. Having said that, vendors are getting quite aggressive on displacements, so you may be able to leverage the fact that you want to switch (if you do). Depending on where you are based, I may be able to give you some relevant info on this...

As a final note, I generally prefer to use a single-vendor solution so reduce complexity and management overhead, so maybe you'd want to consider that too..

good luck!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18070622
Westone, do you have enough choices to choose from?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18076199
Hi there,

what did you end up going for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 18076264
Both of the suggested products worked fine. We decided to move to a new domain host offering spam filtering. There were other domain host related issues prompting that decision as well.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0