Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Mail Security for MS Exchange - 500 POINTS

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Can someone please walk me though setting up Symantec Mail Security for MS Exchange?  I have it setup up in the standard mode but I do not understand what the bloodhound, heuristic... terms mean?  Right now, we are getting a ton of spam that have images embedded in them and also pure junk emails that the subject word and message body filters are not catching.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAPSR
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ammowagon
ID: 18048771
Here is a .pdf on how you setup SMS and some of the features explanations of them.
http://www.upenn.edu/computing/virus/docs/sms_mse/45x/smsmse.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 18050614
Unfortunately out of the box I believe you will not get a big drop in spam, you will need the brightmail premium anti-spam add-on to truly cut down on the junk mail.  Bloodhound is referring to virus protection and heuristic will help eliminate some junk mail, however if set to high will create false positives.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18057606
THe first question is, did you purchase it with the premium Antispam filtering?  If you do not have that, then you will basically be limited to a manual white list and a black list.  Where you add *@domain.com to either, where the blacklist does not allow that domain or email address to send mail into you and white prevents them from being filtered.

I would recommend getting another third party solution specific for Spam.  A great product that is good in quality and low in price is GFI MailEssentials, which you can download on a 30day free trial from http://www.gfi.com
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 2000 total points
ID: 18062989
Although I recommend GFI, I am using Symantec mail security and it is reasonably good (ver 5).
We are not using premium antispam and spam reviewed manually is now instead of being 100/day is only 10/day.
Let me give you some steps:
1- make sure you install version 5
2- If you use IMF you have to setup the action to NONE.
3- Open SMSME, go to policies,Scanning limits leave it default, Exceptions Default, Outbreak Disable
4- Antivirus: enable virus scan, delete mass-mailer (both yes), rules leave default (all 3 enabled), remove the checkmark from notify external sender
5- Antispam goto Heuristic (Black and White list leave blank now)
6- Enable Heuristic and use lowest SCL
7- Reject if symantec SCL and existing > 6, reject if SCL > 7, log yes
8- Prevent delivery to recipient if SCL is >5, and save to a folder then review this folder periodically
9- Log if SCL >0
10- Content enforcemant: Enable content filtering and enable Blank subject and sender, quarrantine triggerred attachments, and sample executable file.
11- File filtering rule enable file name and executable file rule
12- Action to take Quarantine

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 18222852
Sorry.  I was out of town.
0