Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send contacts from blackberry using bluetoooth

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a blackberry 8700 and would like to transfer my contacts to another device using bluetooth. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:nap130
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 600 total points
ID: 18053100
You cannot transfer data between two BlackBerry devices or from a BlackBerry to any other phone with Bluetooth.  You best option is to sync your BB to Outlook and then sync your other device from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18773149
If you plug in your BlackBerry to your USB connection and run the Desktop Manager you can copy your Outlook address book that way. It’s the easiest and most reliable way of doing it. (Source: http://www.blackberrycool.com/2006/09/11/002270/)

The Bluetooth on a BB can only do the following:

- wireless headsets
- a few BT keyboards
- BT printing (see Thinprint)
- PIM sync to certain laptops and dongles for desktops
- GPS receiver

You could also transferring the contacts through the SIM card, but that method is very slow and only allows you to move one contact at a time.

And, if you were remotely curious (no pun intended), for certain BB models, you can have the BB work as a modem for a laptop...
http://www.blackberryforums.com/blackberry-guides/2019-user-howto-use-blackberry-modem-laptop.html
0