Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forward ports from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.16.2

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How would I forward ports from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.16.2
My router (Linksys WRT54G) only lets me forward from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.xxx
The ' 192.168.1 ' part is uneditable.

My setup:   modem  -->   external (192.168.1.100) router  -->   SBS  -->   internal (192.168.16.2) router  -->   cleint computers
0
Comment
Question by:uruguay96
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Trilotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 18047879
SBS is Small Business Server?

Your external router needs to have an IP address on the same subnet as your SBS in order for it to forward to it.

Normal config:

Modem (public IP) --> (public IP) Router (private IP (192.168.2.x)) --> (private IP (192.168.2.x)) SBS (another private IP if you are keeping machines behind the SBS (192.168.3.x) --> (private ip (192.168.3.x) Client computers.

You do not have to hide the machines behind the SBS since you have a router. Put clients on the 192.168.2.x network and give them the gateway of the router but DNS of the SBS if needed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 18048179
cheap routers have limited functionality...
0
 

Author Comment

by:uruguay96
ID: 18048195
Does anyone know of any routers that are able to do this?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 18048309
Does your SBS have two network interfaces? Based on your diagram it should...I'm assuming it's the router between the 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.16.0/24 networks. If you want to forward traffic to your SBS just forward it to the othe interface that is in the 192.168.1.0/24 network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uruguay96
ID: 18048324
Excellent solution, Trilotech!

This,  "  You do not have to hide the machines behind the SBS since you have a router.  ",  is something I have been unsure of since the beginning. Everything seems to working fine now (with your solution implemented). Thank you :)
0