?
Solved

Vb .NET 2003 and Windows Vista

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Will programs developed under VB .NET (.net 1.1 framework) 2003 have any problems working under windows vista?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zordao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 800 total points
ID: 18047920
No, they will all work, although don't think you'll create anything fancy using the vista themes etc. For that you'll need v3.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 18048264
Hi zordao,

it is very important that you read http://blogs.msdn.com/somasegar/archive/2006/09/26/772250.aspx

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18048316
From readying that it seems applications build using 1.1 will still work in Vista.
Its the dev environments that you may a trouble with. ie vs2002, vs2003.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Zedan
Mohamed Zedan earned 800 total points
ID: 18049420
I have windows vista RTM installed with vs2005 ... vista has 1.1 , 2.0 ,3.0 they are all available also all my applications using 1.1 work in vista tried and tested .. :)
0