Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centos 4.4 GUI

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I just installed Centos from the single sever I386 cd. I am trying to set up a web server (apache),so I can start learning how to use it. 'My qu8estion is, and forgive me for sounding like a idiot, but how can I start the GUI from the command line?

Thx.
sarasotamac
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
talkster5 earned 1400 total points
ID: 18049165
Hi,
I take it that a GUI is not actually installed so you will need to run something like "yum groupinstall kde" which will install KDE and its dependencies for the GUI. Once this has been installed if you reboot the system I believe it should load up into the KDE desktop. If not let me know and I will find the commands you need to use to make it load on boot.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 600 total points
ID: 18052542
try typing

kdm

at the command prompt.  it should give you the existing KDE desktop that is installed.  if not try "gdm" which is for gnome desktop. if neither works

then

yum groupinstall kde

OR

yum install kde
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 18055355
Thanks guys,

That all worked!! Now I am somewwhere I can work with!!

Mac
0