Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differences between C# and VB

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am a VB.NET programmer and now my company wants me to learn C#. All the C# programmers that I have talked to have told me that there is not a big difference between two languages and I will get used to C# pretty quick. But everytime I look at any C# program it looks a lot different to me compared to VB. Are there any books out there which can help me understand the differences and also if I want to buy a book which book would guys recommend. I dont want to start with entry level C# as i did go through that and that was pretty simple.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 500 total points
ID: 18048006
Ok, the syntax between the 2 languages is different, but the .net classes you use and the way you use them stay the same.
So, if you learn say vb.net, you would have learnt the .net framework. That means you have a good head start in learning C# because it uses the framework in the same way. But, there are structural/syntax differences between the 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pweegar
ID: 18048875
I'd try www.wrox.com.  They have a ton of beginners books that are well done with complete program listings and explanations.
0