Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Problem

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi guys,

we have this computer on our network (WinXP SP2) that can be seen and accessed by others. But if I use Remote Web Workplace (SBS) to connect to that PC, it says it can't and that I should check if it is on and is on the network. Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Yury Merezhkov
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18049575
Hiya,
Are you able to connect to other computers thru RWW?
Are you able to remote desktop into this PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 18049593
Yes, I'm able to connect to other computers thru RWW.
And yes, I'm able to remote desktop on those PC's that I can connect to.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DanKoster
DanKoster earned 800 total points
ID: 18051611
I think what budchawla meant was, are you able to remote desktop into the PC in question without RWW (from another computer inside the network).  Have you checked that the Windows Firewall isn't blocking it?  (You need to have port 3389 open).  And in case you haven't checked already, make sure Remote Desktop is enabled within the System control applet.  
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1200 total points
ID: 18051910
Hi RealSnaD,

Did you add the computer via http://servername/connectcomputer?
If you added the pc via the right way it should be available throught remote desktop.
If not, right click 'my computer' > properties > remote. Make sure the second checkmark is checked.
If it is checked it might be some local firewall problem.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 18055041
suppsaws/DanKoster, that was it. The second checkbox was uncheked :) Got it working. Thanks.
0