Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict file permissions in windows 2003

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I suppose there is a first time for everthing, but this I'll bet is not one of those....namely for a quick 500, who can tell me the easiest way to modify share/security permissions to a folder allowing one person the right to modify files located within that folder, whilst maintaining read only ability for all others? Huh, huh, come on, I'm waiting!!!:)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:MatrixZG
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18048212
Set the share permissions to Full control for Everyone and forget about them; do the rest with NTFS.
Assuming that "all others" already have only read-only permissions, and you only want to add the "one person", a simple cacls command will do. Open a command prompt, cd into the root folder where the folder to be changed is located and enter
cacls /t /e /g YourDomain\TheUser:C
/t will process subfolders, /e will edit the ACLs (instead of replacing), /g ... grants the TheUser Change permissions.
Note that you should only give permissions to single user accounts when you have really good reasons to do so (home folders, for example). For everything else, use groups.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18048443
I do this often

After setting the share permissions to full control go to the security tab
Select Advanced
Unmark the box Inherent from parent.....
Select OK
Then move back to the properties dialog box, don't stay in the Advanced box.
Delete everybod that you don't want to have access, I leave System and Domain admins myself.
Add the Grouop that needs Read Only
Add the Group that needs Full Control

That's All
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18048487
Whoops

After deselecting the Inheret box then the correct choice is "Copy"
0