Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i minimise the spam and threats

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have symantec mail security for exchange version 5.0 on a 2003 small business server.

i just want to know what is the best setup in the policies heuristic spam detection.


i got one user thats got way too many spame in his email
0
Comment
Question by:xcsvx
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 18061170
Ditch the Symantec product would be a good start.

In my experience most of the antivirus vendors make pretty poor antispam applications.

You need to look at a dedicated antispam application.
The most frequently suggested is GFI Mail Essentials.
However I have had good results with greylisting. GFI ME can do greylisting, but I usually use another product - Vamsoft ORF.

Have you got IMF enabled? If not then I would turn that on as well. While it is an additional application, the more the better and it is free.

If you are using the POP3 connector to collect email then you need to reconsider and get email delivered directly by SMTP with your MX records pointing to your server. The most effective antispam applications work on the point of connection so that the link can be dropped without delivery.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Phil_Agcaoili
Phil_Agcaoili earned 700 total points
ID: 18685593
We used ORF Enterprise and had a lot of success with it.  The good part is that it's very cheap at $198.

Here are some reviews on for it over the past year: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Anti-Spam/ORF-Enterprise-Edition/Comments/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sasidhar_reddy
ID: 19828104
you can try using windows beta defender in a test environmetn , this tool is availble for free in ms website.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19828160
Windows Defender is a Windows consumer product. This question is about protection for Exchange server, which is certainly not something you will find in the home.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286617
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0