Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I disable Internet Explorer Open, Save, Cancel prompt when opening an EXE file wrapped in HTML?

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
6,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hey All!

We currently have a streaming Media server that streams audio, video, flash files, and program executables on our Intranet. All of the file formats I've mentioned are wrapped in an HTML web page. The whole idea is to keep all files centralized on our Media server and wrap these files in HTML (3KB) so that these HTML files can be distributed amongst our Intranet without having the users to download these file types.

My issue is that when an HTML (wrapped around an EXE file ONLY) is opened in Internet Explorer a prompt box appears asking to either Open, Save, Cancel. Naturally I just want the the HTML to open the EXE file WITHOUT the IE prompt box appearing. I know that the reason Microsoft has this prompt box appear in IE is so that the user is aware of something being downloaded onto their machine.

However is there a way to let Internet Explorer open the application by default and not have the Open, Save, Cancel prompt box to appear?
0
Comment
Question by:HCAAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tncbbthositg earned 252 total points
ID: 18048990
If that were possible, imagine how easy it would be for worms and viruses to be spread throughout the internet.

TNC
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:psyki_be
psyki_be earned 248 total points
ID: 18049778
As far as I know: impossible.

And thank god for that.
I mean, think of the impact it would have if everyone just started autostarting exe files without the user's knowledge.
'invisible' spyware and virus installers.

If you REALLy wnat this, I think you're gonna have to write your own browser :p
0