Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert mm/dd/yyyy nvarchar to SQL datetime

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,939 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I imported dates in from Access into SQL Server and had to convert them to nvarchar (importing errors)...my dates all say (example) 11/24/1977, etc., but are in nvarchar format.  I'm trying CONVERT but get the arithmetic overflow error.  I'm assuming I need to format the nvarchar numbers and slashes and remove the slashes (?) and then convert?

Basically, how do I get the NVARCHAR 11/24/1977 to DATETIME format in SQL?

Thanks!
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18048394
convert(datetime, yourfield, 101)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 18048395
I tried that but get the overflow error
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18048406
the you have varchar values in there that are outside the acceptable date ranges.
you will have to check out which rows give problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weiroblpay
ID: 18049264
SQL Server will implicitly convert nvarchar values into DateTime values if the values are allowed.
This then will work where MyDate is a DateTime field and myDateInnVarchar is a nvarchar field with values like 11/24/1977

UPDATE TestTable
SET MyDate =  MyDateInnVarchar
WHERE myTest >= 1

Unfortunately, as angelIII said, you must have nvarchar values that are not valid or are outside of the acceptable date ranges.
For example:  11/24/197  will give you the overflow error.  
Check your values for dates that are not valid. SQL server only allows dates as follows:

Date and time data from January 1, 1753, through December 31, 9999, with an accuracy of three-hundredths of a second, or 3.33 milliseconds.

good luck
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 18049594
Hi,

To find the problem rows do this

select *
from TestTable
where isdate( TestTable.yourfield ) = 0 -- 0 is false, 1 is true.

You could even put the isdate in the where clause of a subquery, and only update the ones that will convert to date.

Regards
  David
0