Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

running a java server application hosting online

Posted on 2006-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi experts,

I think i know the answer, but i want to confirm...
I have a server application, written with java sockets, (i.e. running on some port 13000), and I need to put it online, on the same server computer as my database.  

So probably i need to use custom DNS, and unblock the port on my own computer.  But i cannot run it on my own computer.  Is there any company online that offers hosting where you can allow access to a port?  

since this probably doesnt exist, how can i rewrite my program?  with SOAP?  
 It receives a serialized file and puts the file's info in the database.  so it has to be java.  I don't know if Servlets can handle things like that.

Thanks
daniel
0
Comment
Question by:dbrownell83
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18050700
>I don't know if Servlets can handle things like that.  
Yes, but you will need a servlet container like Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 18051279
yea u can do that using servlet... here u have a very nice free server try this
www.myjavaserver.com

Create a account and u can host u r application there
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 18051779
I would suggest,

1. Develop a servlet which takes the call from all clients in port 80.
2. Forwards the call to you server application running on the same machine/a machine running in the same network where the port can be opened through Socket.
3. Server process request and sends back the result to the servlet and the servlet in turns send back to the client.
4. U will also need to do the changes in client to make the http connection to servlet.
5. But no change required in server!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 18051787
above approach enables the HTTP communication as well as Socket!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbrownell83
ID: 18052958
thanks for the answers,

i dont think myjavaserver offers enough space.  5 mb?  i need at least 10 GB to start with.  
i found one site that allows opening the port, but they are $30/month, which is a lot.  

i'm interested in ksivananth's suggestion, but am not sure how to send the file.
At the moment, within a java application, the user clicks 'Upload', and it sends the
serialized file from the user directory to the server socket.  

So, how is it possible to send a get/post request, with string command and object file...
from within the program, to a servlet?  I imagine it will be easy to call the socket server
from the servlet.  It is sending the servlet a large object that I've never heard of before.  
Have you done something like this before?

Thanks
Daniel
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1600 total points
ID: 18055921
assuming you got the HttpURLConnection, below is the code for writing any serialized object to that,

                                con.setDoInput(true);
            con.setDoOutput(true);
            con.setUseCaches(false);
            con.setRequestProperty("Content-Type", "application/x-www-form-urlencoded");

            ObjectOutputStream out = null;

            // Write the serialized request as post data
            out = new ObjectOutputStream(con.getOutputStream());
            out.writeObject(req);

            out.flush();
            out.close();
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 18055929
Have you done something like this before?

Yes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbrownell83
ID: 18059158
thanks, i will try it out in the next few days
0