[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

checking a checkedlistbox for checkstate

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When code enters the checkedlistbox_ItemCheck event, I want to find out if the item is being checked or unchecked.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1800 total points
ID: 18049076
if e is the eventargs then :

e.CurrentValue is the current value of the item
e.NewValue is the value it will be set to
e.Index is the index of the item that is being checked
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rameedev
rameedev earned 200 total points
ID: 18051957
Can you try this

private void checkedListBox1_ItemCheck(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.ItemCheckEventArgs e)
            {
                  if(e.CurrentValue==CheckState.Checked)
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show("Current State is Checked");
                  }
                  else if(e.CurrentValue==CheckState.Unchecked)
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show("Current State is UnChecked");
                  }
                  else  
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show("Current State is Indeterminate");
                  }
            }
0