[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Backbone

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Are there any websites that show a (near) realtime connectivity map of the internet...like if certain sections have less than normal connnectivity to other certain sections?

The reason I ask is that me (in Alaska) and my partner (near Seattle) can't access a certain site that we've been working on for days.  The owner (in L.A.) has no problems accessing it, though.  Also, I haven't noticed a problem on any other sites.

Additionally, and I don't know if this is related, until last night I usually accessed it without the "www.", i.e., "http://example.com", then all of a sudden I couldn't access it unless I added the "www.".
0
Comment
Question by:TedInAK
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Trilotech
Trilotech earned 200 total points
ID: 18048452
Sounds like someone is messing with the DNS...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 1800 total points
ID: 18048739
Ditto, Trilotech.  You can proof it out by connecting via IP address... http://{ip address}  from both AK and Seattle.  If you can get to it by the IP address, then you've got DNS issues.

Verify your DNS on the far ends by going to a command prompt and typing in "nslookup".  Then at the > prompt, type in the website address and see if it resolves and who it resolves off of...  You may have to bug your ISP to flush their cache if your website DNS/IP's have changed recently.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:TedInAK
ID: 18048869
Too late...it's working again...thanks both of you for your info.
0