Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Migration

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello, I'm working on migrating my exchange server 5.5 to exchange 2003.

Background:
Existing server is on a Windows 2000 Server DC.
I'm hoping to move to Exchange 2003, and realize that there is no upgrade path supported for this, so am working on a migration.
The server that I have room to put Exchange Server 2003 on, is a Server 2003 DC.
I've taken the first few steps suggested by the exchange server deployment tools, (I've verified NNTP, SMTP and WWW services are installed.)
I've gotten to the point where it says I need to run DSScopeScan, DCDIAG, and NETDIAG on the server and check the log files for errors.
When I check the exdeploy.log file, I see this error:
Error: Could not connect to the Exchange 5.5 server '<servername>'. Tools that require an Exchange 5.5 server will not run.

What does this mean? Should I cancel the Exchange 2003 install?

If you require further information, let me know and I'll get it for you.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher McKay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Vishal Breed
Vishal Breed earned 1000 total points
ID: 18052470
It seems Exchange 5.5 is running on LDAP port 389. Since this computer is W2K DC; role DC will use LDAP port 389. Therefore It will not be able to communicate to Exchange 5.5 server. Before you start migration make sure E55 server have SP4. Then change LDSP port to 390 (you can change it to any free port).

Then start working with deployment tools. Deployment tools are very helpful & will guide you through entire migration.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 1000 total points
ID: 18052806
You can upgrade from Ex5.5 to 2003.

If your Ex5.5 server is running W2K with AD, then you will find that the LDAP port has been moved.

See step 4 on http://www.brienposey.com/kb/windows_upgrade.asp for how to find the current LDAP port assigned to Exchange.

Once you have that, you can then look at upgrading.

You will need to install the AD connector on one of your AD controllers.

Then you can add all the Exchange info to the AD accounts, install Ex2K3 and move the accounts over.

This should not be a difficult task, but will take some time to ensure you get everything.

See the following MS article for more info.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/upgrade55to2k3.mspx

Finally, good luck. ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18088630
thanks for the help.

InteraX get's the accepted answer for providing the links.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18089019
Thanks for the points. :-)
0